logo

Important information for 2015 and 2016:

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we have been unable to solidify a date for 2015 and unfortunately will not be able hold an event this year. We are in the process of working on the American Open World Tour event for 2016. With the additional time to prepare, the 2016 event promises to be the best American Open yet. We look forward to seeing you next year and thank you for your time and support. We apologize for any inconveniences, please feel free to contact us with any further questions or comments.

Select Year For Results:

Please refer all information and questions regarding the tournament results to Joe@akaamericanopen.com or call Joe Ellis at 619-208-3013.

Results for 2010 tournament are as follows:

Catlinsteve
American Open Overall Grand Champions
17 & under Overall Forms Grand ChampionshipMicah Karns
18 & Over Overall Forms Grand ChampionshipThekla Hutyrova
17 & under Overall Weapons Grand ChampionshipSammy Smith
18 & Over Overall Weapons Grand ChampionshipTerri Jacoby
Overall Synchronized Forms"Team On The Spot"- Jacob Ellis & Tyler Weaver
Men's Sparring Overall Grand ChampionshipKyle Richards
Women's Sparring Overall Grand ChampionshipJessica Covarrubias
17 & under Chinese Overall Froms Grand ChampionSteven Giang
18 & over Chinese Overall Forms Grand ChampionMatthew Tay
17 & under Chinese Weapons Overall Grand ChampionSteven Giang
18 & over Chinese Weapons Overall Grand ChampionMatthew Tay
Stephanie with sword Wes with sword
NASKA World Tour Black Belt Division Champions
Traditional Forms - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Traditional Forms - 14 - 15, F (Black Belt)Joselynn A Rodriguez
Traditional Forms - 40 - 49, F (Black Belt)Leilani Salas
Traditional Forms - 9 & under, M (Black Belt)Eric Rodriguez
Traditional Forms - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Traditional Forms - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Jacob Ellis
Traditional Forms - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Micah Karns
Traditional Forms - 30 - 39, M (Black Belt)Armando Anselmo
Traditional Forms - 50 & over, M (Black Belt)Louis Anderson
Creative Forms - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Creative Forms - 30 - 39, F (Black Belt)Jennier Thayer
Creative Forms - 9 & under, M (Black Belt)Eric Rodriguez
Creative Forms - 10 - 11, M (Black Belt)Andre W Franklin
Creative Forms - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Creative Forms - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Jacob Ellis
Creative Forms - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Jordan Riley
Creative Forms - 30 - 39, M (Black Belt)Wright Hearst
Creative Forms - 50 & over, M (Black Belt)Louis Anderson
Traditional/Creative Forms - 50 & over, F (Black Belt)Manny Din
Extreme Forms - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Extreme Forms - 18 & over, F (Black Belt)Thekla Hutyrova
Extreme Forms - 11 & under, M (Black Belt)Andrew Franklin
Extreme Forms - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Extreme Forms - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Tyler Weaver
Extreme Forms - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Micah Karns
Musical Forms - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Musical Forms - 14 - 15, F (Black Belt)Paige Bantum
Musical Forms - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Thekla Hutyrova
Musical Forms - 11 & under, M (Black Belt)Eric Rodriguez
Musical Forms - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Musical Forms - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Tyler Weaver
Musical Forms - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Jordan Riley
Chinese Forms - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Matt Cawley
Hard Style Creative Forms - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Thekla Hutyrova
Hard Style Creative Forms - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Arturo Sandoval
Japanese/Okinawan Forms - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Matt Cawley
Korean Traditional Forms - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)James Flores
Team Synchronized Forms, All ages, M/F (All Belts)"On The Spot" - Jacob Ellis and Tyler Weaver
Traditional Weapons - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Traditional Weapons - 14 - 15, F (Black Belt)Joselynn A Rodriguez
Traditional Weapons - 9 & under, M (Black Belt)Alec Jahan-Vash
Traditional Weapons, 10 - 11, M (Black Belt)Sceauh Rhoades
Traditional Weapons - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Traditional Weapons - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Shahin Johan-vash
Traditional Weapons - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Jonathon Dean
Traditional Weapons - 30 - 39, M (Black Belt)Armando Anselmo
Traditional Weapons - 50 & over, M (Black Belt)Louis Anderson
Creative Weapons - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Creative Weapons - 30 - 39, F (Black Belt)Jennier Thayer
Creative Weapons - 9 & under, M (Black Belt)Alex Jahan-vash
Creative Weapons - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Creative Weapons - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Tyler Weaver
Creative Weapons - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Alex Golding
Creative Weapons - 30 - 39, M (Black Belt)Wright Hearst
Creative Weapons - 50 & over, M (Black Belt)Jim Nelson
Hard Style Trad Weapons Non-Bladed - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Terri Jacoby
Hard Style Creative Weapons Non-Bladed - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Thekla Hutyrova
Hard Style Trad Weapons Bladed - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Sephen D Grasz
Extreme Weapons - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Extreme Weapons - 18 & over, F (Black Belt)Thekla Hutyrova
Extreme Weapons - 11 & under, M (Black Belt)Eric Rodriguez
Extreme Weapons - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Extreme Weapons - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Gavin Furrey
Extreme Weapons - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Micah Karns
Musical Weapons - 12 - 13, F (Black Belt)Sammy Smith
Musical Weapons - 14 - 15, F (Black Belt)Paige Bantum
Musical Weapons - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Terri Jacoby
Musical Weapons - 30 & over, F (Black Belt)Jennifer Thayer
Musical Weapons - 11 & under, M (Black Belt)Andrew Franklin
Musical Weapons - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Jacob Pinto
Musical Weapons - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Jacob Ellis
Sparring - 14 - 15, F (Black Belt)Joselynn A Rodriguez
Sparring SL (129lbs & Under) - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Jessica Couarrobias
Sparring M (150lbs & Over) - 18 - 29, F (Black Belt)Terri Jacoby
Sparring L (139lbs & Under) - 30 - 39, F (Black Belt)Jennifer Thayer
Sparring L (139lbs & Under) - 40 - 49, F (Black Belt)Leilani Salas
Sparring F (All wieghts) (Black Belt)Jennifer Rodriguez
Sparring Shorter, 10 - 11, M (Black Belt)Alex Jahan-vash
Sparring Taller - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)George Gabriel
Sparring Shorter - 12 - 13, M (Black Belt)Mamoun Elmamoun
Sparring Taller - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Shahin Johan-vash
Sparring Shorter - 14 - 15, M (Black Belt)Oscar
Sparring Shorter - 16 - 17, M (Black Belt)Jordan Baker
Sparring SL (139lbs & Under) - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Matt Cawley
Sparring L (140lbs - 154lbs) - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Daniel Daves
Sparring LM (155lbs - 169lbs) - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Levi Winston
Sparring M (170lbs - 184lbs) - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)C. D. Young
Sparring LH (185lbs - 199lbs) - 18 - 29, M (Black Belt)Robert Barajas
Sparring H (190lbs & Over) - 50 & over, M (Black Belt)Pete Salas
Unknown sparring
NASKA AKA Under Belt Division Champions
Youth Trad Forms - 5 & under, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Foxx Felderstein
Youth Trad Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Beginner)April Hernandez
Youth Trad Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Intermediate)Tayvie jennings
Youth Trad Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Advanced)Kaelyn Whaley
Youth Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Beginner)Destynee A Kirk
Youth Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Intermediate)Kenna R Rodriguez
Youth Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Advanced)Olivia Pantangco
Youth Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Beginner)Adrian A Garcia
Youth Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Christian Lords
Youth Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Neil A Bly III
Youth Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Beginner)Dylan Weiss
Youth Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Advanced)Rachel Heiser
Youth Trad Forms - 14 - 15, M/F (Intermediate)Jose Reyes
Youth Trad Forms - 14 - 15, M/F (Advanced)Allen Chorak
Youth Trad Forms - 16 - 17, M/F (Intermediate)Stephanie Lopez
Traditional Forms - 18 - 29, M/F (Beginner)Chris M Kirk
Traditional Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Beginner)Ellen Banks
Traditional Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Rita Taucher
Traditional Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Advanced)Rob Pizzurro
Youth Creative Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Beginner)Joshua Crandall
Youth Creative Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Intermediate)Tayvie Jennings
Youth Creative Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Advanced)Kaelyn Whaley
Youth Creative Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Beginner)Anthony Costello
Youth Creative Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Intermediate)Gabriel Rann
Youth Creative Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Advanced)Nick Behrens
Youth Creative Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Beginner)Sceauh Rhoades
Youth Creative Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Brenna R Deasy
Youth Creative Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Alexandra Valderrama
Youth Creative Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Angelica Hurrileno
Youth Creative Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Advanced)Houston Swann
Creative Forms - 30 - 39, M/F (Intermediate)Alicia Rhoades
Creative Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Advanced)Jeff Riley
Extreme Forms - 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Roberto Corolada Reyes
Extreme Forms - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Gabriel Rann
Extreme Forms - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Eli Henriksen
Extreme Forms - 18 & over, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Stefan Cohrs
Musical Forms - Beginner, 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Isaian Portillo
Musical Forms - Intermediate, 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Gabriel Rann
Musical Forms - Advanced, 9 & under, M/F (Advanced)Dalles Liu
Musical Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Angelica Hurrileno
Musical Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Noora Cholagh
Musical Forms - 18 & over, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Stefan Cohrs
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 5 & under, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Alexander Testman
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 6 - 7, M/F (Beginner)Robert J Lemus
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 6 - 7, M/F (Intermediate)Tayvie Jennings
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 6 - 7, M/F (Advanced)Tyler Huanbutta
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 8 - 9, M/F (Intermediate)Darien McLaughlin
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 8 - 9, M/F (Advanced)Dalles Liu
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Jarad Altman
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Carolina Nunez
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 12 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Henry Fleishman
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 12 - 13, M/F (Advanced)Houston Swann
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 14 - 15, M/F (Intermediate)Jose Reyes
Youth Cre/Trad Weapons - 14 - 15, M/F (Advanced)Kyle Bennett
Cre/Trad Weapons - 18 - 29, M/F (Beginner)Chris M Kirk
Cre/Trad Weapons- 30 - 39, M/F (Intermediate)Alicia Rhodes
Cre/Trad Weapons - 40 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Rita Taucher
Cre/Trad Weapons - 40 & over, M/F (Advanced)Jeff Riley
Extreme Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Jacob Tolentino
Extreme Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Advanced)Dalles Liu
Extreme Weapons - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Natasha Milora
Musical Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Isaian Portillo
Musical Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Jacob Tolentino
Musical Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Advanced)Dalles Liu
Musical Weapons - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Brenna R Deasy
Musical Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Jeff Riley
Point Sparring - 5 & under, M/F (BEG/INT/ADV)Jeremy Wilson
Point Sparring - 6 - 7, F (Beginner)Nancy Seaovic
Point Sparring - 6 - 7, F (Intermediate)Hannah Bodden
Point Sparring - 8 - 9, F (Beginner)Emma Caponetto
Point Sparring - 8 - 9, F (Intermediate)Kenna R Rodriguez
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, F (Beginner)Cristal Ami
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, F (Intermediate)Sydnee Smith
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, F (Advanced)Lindsay Martin
Point Sparring - 12 - 13, F (Beginner)Tiana Canja
Point Sparring - 12 - 13, F (Advanced)Brianna Zelaya
Point Sparring - 14 - 15, F (Intermediate)Grace Ward
Point Sparring - 18 - 29, F (Advanced)Michele Cannella
Point Sparring - 30 - 39, F (Intermediate)Andrea Wagoner
Point Sparring - 6 - 7, M (Beginner)Isaian Portillo
Point Sparring - 6 - 7, M (Intermediate)Jeremy Thomason
Point Sparring - 6 - 7, M (Advanced)Dylan Bromley
Point Sparring - 8 - 9, M (Intermediate)Xavier Lopez
Point Sparring - 8 - 9, M (Advanced)Dalles Liu
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, M (Beginner)Mike Borja
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, M (Intermediate)Rayden Palacio
Point Sparring - 10 - 11, M (Advanced)Hayden Segovia
Point Sparring - 12 - 13, M (Advanced)Trevor O'Hara
Point Sparring - 14 - 15, M (Intermediate)Jesus Martinez
Point Sparring - 14 - 15, M (Advanced)Dion Jones
Point Sparring - 16 - 17, M (Beginner)Loring Canja
Point Sparring - 18 - 29, M, Beg. LW (169lbs & Under) (Beginner)Chris Knight
Point Sparring - 18 - 29, M, Inter. LW (169lbs & Under) (Intermediate)Max Elbogen
Point Sparring - 18 - 29, M, Adv. LW (169lbs & Under) (Advanced)Chaerie Daugherty
Point Sparring - 30 - 39, M (Beginner)Chris Elmendorf
Point Sparring - 40 & over, M (Beginner)Perry Cushman
Point Sparring - 40 & over, M (Intermediate)Juvencio Castro
Point Sparring - 40 & over, M (Advanced)Mark Thayer
Jacob stance
American Open Trad Empty Hand Forms Division Champions
Japanese Trad Forms - 5 & under, M/F (Beginner)Carmen D Bly
Japanese Trad Forms - 6, M/F (Beginner)Jaden A Ayala
Japanese Trad Forms - 7, M/F (Beginner)April Hernandez
Japanese Trad Forms - 8, M/F (Beginner)Joey Falcone
Japanese Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Beginner)Adrian A Garcia
Japanese Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Beginner)Sean P Marelly
Japanese Trad Forms - 18 & over, M/F (Beginner)Chris M Kirk
Japanese Trad Forms - 5 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Alexander Testman
Japanese Trad Forms - 6 - 7, M/F (Intermediate)Desiree McHome
Japanese Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Intermediate)Jacob Tolentino
Japanese Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Genevine Ortiz
Japanese Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Henry Fleishman
Japanese Trad Forms - 14 - 17, M/F (Intermediate)Jose Reyes
Japanese Trad Forms - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Alden Reynoso
Japanese Trad Forms - 7 & under, M/F (Advanced)Kaelyn Whaley
Japanese Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Advanced)Alex R Lewis-Stock
Japanese Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Neil A Bly III
Japanese Trad Forms - 12 - 15, M/F (Advanced)Katie Turk
Japanese Trad Forms - 14 - 15, M/F (Black Belt)Matthew Retana
Japanese Trad Forms - 18 - 29, M/F (Black Belt)Sephen D Grasz
Japanese Trad Forms - 30 - 39, M/F (Black Belt)Armando Anselmo
Japanese Trad Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Black Belt)Edward Encinas
Kenpo Trad Forms - 9, M/F (Beginner)Tyler Johnson
Kenpo Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Beginner)Cristal Ami
Kenpo Trad Forms - 18 & over, M/F (Beginner)Ellen Banks
Kenpo Trad Forms - 14 - 15, M/F (Intermediate)Grace Ward
Kenpo Trad Forms - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)John Fobar
Kenpo Trad Forms - 7 & under, M/F (Advanced)Tyler Huanbutta
Kenpo Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Advanced)Noora Cholagh
Kenpo Trad Forms - 16 - 17, M/F (Advanced)Jimmy Cholagh
Kenpo Trad Forms - 16 - 17, M/F (Black Belt)Jordan Baker
Korean Trad Forms - 6, M/F (Beginner)Hans Laren
Korean Trad Forms - 8, M/F (Beginner)Emma Caponetto
Korean Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Beginner)Nathan Slaughter
Korean Trad Forms - 18 & over M/F (Beginner)Perry Cushman
Korean Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Intermediate)Melissa Bazan
Korean Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Intermediate)Ryan Tran
Korean Trad Forms - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Juvencio Castro
Korean Trad Forms - 7 & under, M/F (Advanced)Dylan Bromley
Korean Trad Forms - 8 - 9, M/F (Advanced)Casey Hall-Landers
Korean Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Advanced)Walker Nasser
Korean Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Advanced)Kiana Ajir
Korean Trad Forms - 18 - 29, M/F (Advanced)Chaderic Dauglery
Korean Trad Forms - 30 & over, M/F (Advanced)John Bangles
Korean Trad Forms - 10 - 11, M/F (Black Belt)Joe Cameron
Korean Trad Forms - 12 - 13, M/F (Black Belt)Cole Kraus
Korean Trad Forms - 14 - 15, M/F (Black Belt)Peter Timmes
Korean Trad Forms - 16 - 17, M/F (Black Belt)Derek Marion
Korean Trad Forms - 18 - 29, M/F (Black Belt)James Flores
Korean Trad Forms - 40 & over, M/F (Black Belt)Bill Drennen
Unknown split
Chinese Division Champions
Kung Fu Southern Fist - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Alex Huang
Kung Fu Southern Fist - 18 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Wes Letioa
Kung Fu Northern Fist - 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Yehlun Han
Kung Fu Northern Fist - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Quyen Mullin
Kung Fu Northern Fist - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Karmina Bediones
Kung Fu Northern Fist - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Youwhai Tsao
Kung Fu Northern Fist - 18 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Wes Letioa
Kung Fu Short Weapons - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Alex Huang
Kung Fu Short Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Youwhai Tsao
Kung Fu Short Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Wes Letioa
Kung Fu Long Weapons - 10 - 13, M/F (Intermediate)Alex Huang
Kung Fu Long Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Youwhai Tsao
Kung Fu Long Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Wes Letioa
Wushu Chang Quan - 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Gilbert Jeng
Wushu Chang Quan - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Quyen Mullin
Wushu Chang Quan - 14 - 17, M/F (Beginner)Philip Duong
Wushu Chang Quan - 18 & over, M/F (Beginner)Liyu Yeh
Wushu Nan Quan - 14 - 17, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Steven Giang
Wushu Short Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Quyen Mullin
Wushu Short Weapons - 14 - 17, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Steven Giang
Wushu Long Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Beginner)Kevin Zhu
Wushu Long Weapons - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Quyen Mullin
Wushu Long Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)John Mugavero
Wushu Other Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (Intermediate)John Mugavero
Wushu Other Weapons - 18 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Krishangi Groover
Tai Chi/Internal Forms - 9 & under, M/F (Intermediate)Karmina Bediones
Tai Chi/Internal Forms - 34 & under, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Matthew Tay
Tai Chi/Internal Forms - 35 & over, M/F (Beginner)Sandy Li
Tai Chi/Internal Forms - 35 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Michael Lam
Tai Chi/Internal Forms - 35 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Wes Letioa
Tai Chi/Internal Weapons - 34 & under, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Matthew Tay
Tai Chi/Internal Weapons - 35 & over, M/F (Beginner)Li Sandy
Tai Chi/Internal Weapons - 35 & over, M/F (Intermediate)Michael Lam
Tai Chi/Internal Weapons - 35 & over, M/F (ADV / Black Belt)Jennifer Lam